Posted by

craft distillers

BourbonBlog.com is just returning from the  9th Annual Craft Distilling Conference in Louisville, Kentucky where American Distilling Institute 6th Annual Judging of Artisan American Spirits took place. Hundreds of craft distillers from across the country came to learn, share, network and taste each other’s spirits with a focus on whiskey and rum.

The photo of the table you’re looking at above represents a number of the craft distillers who attended and we’ll be publishing more from the conference here soon.

Here are the winners of the 6th Annual Judging of Artisan American Spirits. BourbonBlog.com recommends you check these out and also support craft distillers based near you!

Bubble Cup Award — Distillery of the Year

Peach Street Distillers Colorado Peach Street Distillers, Palisade, Colorado

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best of Class

Corsair Grainiac 9 Grain Bourbon Artisan Distilled Whiskey

Corsair Artisan Distillery – Grainiac 9 Grain Bourbon

Brandy

Jaxon Keys Winery & Distillery – Jepson Old Stock Brandy

Rum

Turkey Shore Distilleries – Old Ipswich Tavern Style Rum

Artisan Merchant Bottled

Smooth Ambler Spirits Co – Old Scout Straight Bourbon Whiskey

 Excellence in Packaging

Huber’s Starlight Distillery – Brandy

_____________________________________________________________

WHISKEY

 

Wasmunds Rye Spirit

Clear Whiskey:

Silver Medal

Copper Fox Distillery – Wasmund’s Rye Spirit

Deerhammer Distilling Company – Whitewater Whiskey

Tennessee Distilling Company – Collier and McKeel Charcoal Mellowed White Dog

Dark Horse Distillery – Long Shot White Whiskey

Bronze Medal

High West Distillery – High West Silver Whiskey – OMG Pure Rye

Finger Lakes Distillery – White Pike Whiskey

Corn Whiskey

High West Silver OMG Pure Rye

Gold Medal, Best of Category

Limestone Branch Distillery – T.J. Pottinger Moon*Shine

Silver Medal

Asheville Distilling Company – Troy & Sons Moonshine

Colorado Gold Distillery – Colorado’s Own Corn Whiskey

Dark Corner Distillery – Moonshine Corn Whiskey

Bronze Medal

Balcones Distillery – Balcones True Blue

Kings County Distillery – Kings County Moonshine

Ole Smoky Moonshine Distillery – Corn Whiskey

Pinchgut Hollow Distillery – Corn Shine

Balcones True Blue

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BOURBON

Hudson Four Grain Bourbon WhiskeyGold Medal, Best of Category

Corsair Artisan Distillery – Grainiac 9 Grain Bourbon

Silver Medal

Corsair Artisan Distillery – Nashville Bourbon

Tuthilltown Spirits – Hudson Whiskey Four Grain Bourbon

Bronze Medal

Kings County Distillery – Kings County Bourbon

Tuthilltown Spirits – Hudson Baby Bourbon

 

STRAIGHT BOURBON

Colorado Gold Straight BourbonSilver Medal, Best of Category

Colorado Gold Distillery – Straight Bourbon Whiskey

Silver Medal

Ballast Point Spirits – Devil’s Share Whiskey

Bronze Medal

Peach Street Distillers – Colorado Straight Bourbon

 

 

 

MALT WHISKY

Golden Samish Bay Single Malt WhiskeyGold Medal, Best of Category

Golden Distillery – Samish Bay Single Malt Whiskey

Silver Medal

Golden Distillery – Samish Bay Whiskey Reserve

Rogue Ales & Spirits – Oregon Single Malt Whiskey

Bronze Medal

Corsair Artisan Distillery – Pils American Malt Whiskey

New Holland Artisan Spirits – Double Down Barley

Rogue Ales & Spirits – Dead Guy Whiskey

 

 

 

 

Darek Bell Owner of Corsair Artisan Distillery

Darek Bell, Owner of Corsair Artisan Distillery, with one of the many ADI Awards Corsair along with BourbonBlog.com's Tom Fischer

 

STRAIGHT MALT WHISKEY

Gold Medal, Best of Category

Ballast Point Spirits – Devil’s Share Whiskey

Silver Medal

Edgefield D

istillery – Hogshead Whiskey

New Holland Artisan Spirits -  Zeppelin Bend


1512 Aged Rye Whiskey

RYE WHISKEY

Silver Medal, Best of Category

Breuckelen Distilling – 77 Whiskey

Silver Medal

1512 Spirits – Aged Rye Whiskey

Corsair Artisan

Distillery – 100% Rye

Corsair Artisan Distillery – Ryemageddon

 

NON-TYPICAL WHISKEY

Balcones 1 Texas Single MaltGold Medal, Best of Category

Balcones Distillery – ’1′ Texas Single Malt

Gold Medal

1512 Spirits – Signature Poitin

Silver Medal

Corsair Artisan Distillery – Oatmeal Stout Whiskey

Corsair Artisan Distillery – PreProhibition American Malt Whiskey

Florida Farm Distillers – Palm Ridge Reserve

Koval Distillery – Lion’s Pride, 47th Ward Whiskey

Old Sugar Distillery – Queen Jennie Sorghum Whiskey

Glacier Distilling Company – Wheatfish Whiskey

Bronze Medal

Corsair Artisan Distillery – Quinoa & Barley Whiskey

Corsair Artisan Distillery – Triticale & Barley Whiskey

Koval Distillery – Lion’s Pride Millet Whiskey

Middle West Spirits – OYO Whiskey

SMOKED WHISKEY

Balcones BrimstoneSilver Medal, Best of Category

Balcones Distillery – Brimstone

Silver Medal

Corsair Artisan Distillery – Oak Smoked Wheat Whiskey

Corsair Artisan Distillery – Cherrywood Smoke

Bronze Medal

Corsair Artisan Distillery – Triple Smoke

Square One Brewery & Distillery – JJ Neukomm Malt whiskey

 

 

HOPPED WHISKEY

Gold Medal, Best of Category

Corsair Artisan Distillery – Citra Whiskey

Silver Medal

Spirits of St. Louis – Hopskey

Bronze Medal

Corsair Artisan Distillery – Elderflower Bohemian Whiskey

FLAVORED WHISKEY

Bronze Medal

Corsair Artisan Distillery – Old Punk

Artisan Merchant Bottled Whiskey

Smooth Ambler Old Scout BourbonGold Medal, Best of Category

Smooth Ambler Spirits Co – Old Scout Bourbon Whiskey

Gold Medal

Bull Run Distillery – Temperance Trader Bourbon

Bronze Medal

Great Lakes Distillery, LLC – Kinnickinnic Whiskey

 

 

_____________________________________________________________

BRANDY

Eaux de Vie:

Silver Medal, Best of Category

Clear Creek Distillery – Eau de Vie of Blue Plum (Slivovitz)

Bronze Medal

Westford Hill Distillers, LLC – Kirsch Eau de Vie

Peach Street Distillers – Jack and Jenny Peach Eau de Vie

Aged Fruit Brandies:

Gold Medal, Best of Category

Peach Street Distillers – Peach Brandy

Silver Medal

Peach Street Distillers – Pear Brandy

Bronze Medal

Harvest Spirits LLC – Rare Pear Brandy

Apple Brandy:

Gold Medal, Best of Category

Westford Hill Distillers, LLC – New World Aged Apple Brandy

Silver Medal

Clear Creek Distillery – 8 year. Eau de Vie de Pomme (apple)

Colorado Gold Distillery – Colorado Gold Brandy

Hubers Starlight Apple BrandyBronze Medal

Carolina Distillery LLC – Carriage House Apple Brandy

Huber’s Starlight Distillery – Apple Brandy

Huber’s Starlight Distillery – Apple Jack

Grappa:

Gold Medal, Best of Category

Clear Creek Distillery – Grappa Muscat

Gold Medal

Clear Creek Distillery – Grappa Nebbiolo

Bronze Medal

Flag Hill Distillery – Graham’s Grappa

Brandy from Grapes:

Gold Medal, Best of Category

Jaxon Keys Winery & Distillery – Jepson Old Stock Brandy

Silver Medal

Jaxon Keys Winery & Distillery – Jepson Signature Reserve Brandy

Dakota Spirits Distillery – Bickering Brothers Neutral Brandy

Fruit Infusion:

Sidetrack Distillery Raspberry LiqueurGold Medal, Best of Category

Sidetrack Distillery – Raspberry Liqueur

Gold Medal

Clear Creek Distillery – Liqueur of Oregon Cranberries

Silver Medal

Huber’s Starlight Distillery – Black Raspberry Infusion

Huber’s Starlight Distillery – Raspberry Infusion

Clear Creek Distillery – Eau de Vie of Douglas Fir

Bloomery Plantation Distillery – Cello Cremma Lemma

Bronze Medal

Clear Creek Distillery -  Liqueur of Oregon Cassis (Creme de Cassis)

Harvest Spirits LLC – Core Black Raspberry

Apollo Fine Spirits – Queen Esther Sweet Fire Liqueur

_________________________________________________________

RUM

Clear Rum:

Silver Medal, Best of Category

Ballast Point Spirits – Three Sheets White Rum

Silver Medal

New Deal Distillery – Distiller’s Workshop Rum

Bronze Medal

Dancing Pines RumDancing Pines Distillery, LLC. – Dancing Pines Rum

Bull Run Distillery – Pacific Rum

Turkey Shore Distilleries – Old Ipswich White Cap Rum

Amber Rum:

Gold Medal, Best of Category

Turkey Shore Distilleries – Old Ipswich Tavern Style Rum

Silver Medal

Desert Diamond Distillery – Gold Miner Spirits Barrel Reserve Rum

Ryan and Wood Distillery – Folly Cove Rum

Bronze Medal

Dancing Pines Distillery, LLC. — Cask Barrel Aged Rum

Rogue Ales & Spirits – Dark Rum

New Deal Distillery – Distiller’s Workshop Rum, Amber

Old Sugar Distillery – Cane and Abe Freshwater Rum

Overproof Rum:

Silver Medal, Best of Category

Barrel House Distilling Co. – Oak Rum

Silver Medal

Privateer Rum – Privateer True American Rum

Flavored Rum:

Silver Medal, Best of Category

Dogfish Head – Brown Honey Rum

Silver Medal

Duncan’s Idea Mill, LLC – Dunc’s Mill – Elderflower

Spiced Rum:

Silver Medal, Best of Category

Dancing Pines Distillery, LLC. – Spice Flavored Rum

Artisan Merchant Bottled Rum

Silver Medal

New Holland Artisan Spirits – Huron Rum

Bronze Medal

Firefly Sea Island RumFirefly Distillery – Sea Island, Java

Firefly Distillery – Sea Island, Spice

Spirit of Texas – Pecan Street Rum

 

 

 

 

 

Special thanks to American Distilling Institute (ADI), ADI President Bill Owens, Andrew Faulkner Judging Director and Staff Photographer at ADI, Leah Hutchinson ADI Conference and Advertising Director, Amber Hasselbring, Assistant to the President at ADI, Huber’s Starlight Distillery at Huber’s Orchard, Winery & Vineyards in Borden, IN for hosting us, and all the distillers and friends we met along the way!

American Distilling Institute

Leave a Reply

  • (will not be published)